SOS Fest releases schedule, ‘Late Knight’ programming

Phantogram performs during the Third day of ACL at the Miller Lite stage on Sunday, Oct. 5, 2014. RICARDO B. BRAZZIELL / AUSTIN AMERICAN- STATESMAN

Phantogram performs during the Third day of ACL at the Miller Lite stage on Sunday, Oct. 5, 2014. RICARDO B. BRAZZIELL / AUSTIN AMERICAN- STATESMAN

The inaugural Sound on Sound Fest is set to go down November 4-6 at Sherwood Forest Faire with Phantogram, Explosions in the Sky, Beach House and Run the Jewels headlining. Today the festival released daily schedules and also announced special “Late Knight” programming both at the campground and in town with indoor shows at the Mohawk, Barracuda and Sidewinder

sos_3day_schedule

The late night campground activities include a lot of comedy and DJ sets as well as special late night sets from SOS artists, Hinds on Friday, Bully on Saturday and a special guest TBA on Sunday. The details on the downtown shows are much more mysterious.  There are three club shows slotted for Friday night with all the headliners slotted as special guests, plus Saturday and Sunday shows at the Mohawk featuring more special guests. Entry to all SOS Fest ‘Late Knights’ activities, including the kickoff show next Thursday, is included with your festival pass.

Here’s the SOS Fest ‘Late Knight’ schedule in town and at the campground:

Campground

FRIDAY NIGHT, NOVEMBER 4: 12:30 a.m. – 3:00 a.m.: Disco Dungeon: Outdoor Dance Club with DJ sets from Applied Pressure and The Range, 12:40 a.m. – 2:00 a.m.: SOS Knights Comedy Club with Todd Barry, Johnny Pemberton, Sandbox with Rob Gagnon, 2:00 a.m. – 2:40 a.m.: Hinds (late knights performance)

SATURDAY NIGHT, NOVEMBER 5: 12:30 a.m. – 3:00 a.m.: Disco Dungeon: Outdoor Dance Club with DJ sets from Pleasure Escape and Jono Ma (Jagwar Ma DJ set), 12:40 a.m. – 2:00 a.m.: SOS Knights Comedy Club with Tim Heidecker, Joe Mande, Yusef Roach, Allie Amrien, and Vanessa Gonzalez, with Danny Goodwin and Andrew Clarkston hosting, 2 a.m. to 2:40 a.m.: Bully (late knights performance)

SUNDAY NIGHT, NOVEMBER 6: 12:30 a.m. – 3:00 a.m.: Disco Dungeon: Outdoor Dance Club with DJ sets from Learning Secrets and Baio (of Vampire Weekend), 12:40 a.m. – 2:00 a.m.: SOS Knights Comedy Club with Ever Mainard, Avery Moore, Pat Dean, and Maggie Maye, with Sam Harter hosting, 2:00 a.m. – 2:40 a.m.: TBA

Downtown Austin

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4

MOHAWK LATE KNIGHT: 11:00 – 11:45 p.m.: Brandon Can’t Dance, 12:00 – 12:45 a.m.: Lvl Up, 1:00 – 1:45 a.m.: Special Guest

BARRACUDA LATE KNIGHT: 10:00 – 10:30 p.m.: Razorbumps, 10:45 – 11:15 p.m.: Krimewatch, 11:30 – 12:00 a.m.: Big Bite, 12:15 – 12:45 a.m.: Angel Du$t, 1:00 – 1:30 a.m.: Special Guest

SIDEWINDER LATE KNIGHT: 12:15 – 12:45 a.m.: Boudain, 1:00 — 1:30 a.m.: Special Guest

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5

MOHAWK LATE KNIGHT: 12:00 – 12:45 a.m.: The Gotobeds, 1:00 – 1:45 a.m.: Special Guest, 2:00 – 2:45 a.m.: Special Guest 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6 

MOHAWK LATE KNIGHT: 12:00 – 12:45 a.m.: TBD, 1:00 – 1:45 a.m.: Special Guest

UPDATE: This blog has been updated to reflect a Sunday late night lineup change.


View Comments 0

%d bloggers like this: