Old Settler’s Fest announces full schedule, with Los Lobos, Old 97’s and more

Austin product Shakey Graves performs at ACL Fest on Saturday, Oct. 3. Photo by Suzanne Cordeiro.

Austin’s Shakey Graves is among the performers at Old Settler’s Music Festival in April. Suzanne Cordeiro for American-Statesman 2015

Everything’s coming up South by Southwest for the next couple of weeks, but looking ahead to April, the Old Settler’s Music Festival will celebrate its 30th year with a lineup of roots-based acts in Driftwood including Los Lobos, Shakey Graves, Old 97’s and Sarah Jarosz.

As usual, music begins and ends on Thursday and Sunday with smaller shows at the Camp Ben McCulloch campground, with Friday and Sunday shows on two main stages at the Salt Lick Pavilion. Tickets, $30-$540, are available via the festival’s website.

Here’s the full schedule, with times and stages listed:

THURSDAY, APRIL 20

Camp Ben McCulloch Stage (Campground)

  • 4-5:15 p.m. – American Dreamer
  • 5:35-6:50 p.m. – Session Americana
  • 7:15-8:30 p.m. – Mandolin Orange
  • 9-10:15 p.m.  – Peterson Brothers
  • 10:45 p.m.-midnight – Billy Strings

FRIDAY, APRIL 21

Hill Country Stage (Salt Lick Pavilion)

  • 4-5:20 p.m. – Lil’ Smokies
  • 5:45-7 p.m. – Gaelic Storm
  • 7:25-8:40 p.m. – Sam Bush
  • 9:05-10:20 p.m. – Gregory Alan Isakov
  • 10:45 p.m.-midnight – Shakey Graves

Bluebonnet Stage (Salt Lick Pavilion)

  • 4-5 p.m. – Session Americana
  • 5:20-6:35 p.m. – California Honeydrops
  • 7-8:15 p.m. – Reckless Kelly
  • 8:40-10 p.m. – Anders Osborne
  • 10:30 p.m.-midnight – Leftover Salmon

SATURDAY, APRIL 22

Hill Country Stage

  • 11-11:45 a.m. – Griffin Carter
  • 12-1 p.m. – Väsen
  • 1:20-2:10 p.m. – Peter Rowan Bluegrass Jam with Wood & Wire
  • 2:30-3:40 p.m. – California Honeydrops
  • 4-5:15 p.m. – Elephant Revival
  • 5:35-6:50 p.m. – Lone Bellow
  • 7:10-8:25 p.m. – Del McCoury Band
  • 8:45-10 p.m. – Sarah Jarosz
  • 10:30 p.m.-midnight – Los Lobos

Bluebonnet Stage

  • 10:30 a.m.-1:10 p.m. – Youth Talent Competition
  • 1:30 -2:30 p.m. – Honeycutters
  • 2:40-3 p.m. – 2017 Youth Competition Winner
  • 3:20-4:20 p.m. – Wood & Wire
  • 4:40-5:50 p.m. – Travelin’ McCourys
  • 6:10-7:15 p.m. – Peter Rowan & Friends
  • 7:40-8:50 p.m. – Nikki Lane
  • 9:15-10:30 p.m. – Old 97’s
  • 11 p.m.-midnight – Shinyribs

Discovery Stage

  • 1-5 p.m. – workshops (TBA)

SUNDAY, APRIL 23

Camp Ben McCulloch Stage

  • 10-10:45 a.m. – Sunday Service
  • 11 a.m.-noon – Väsen
  • 12:20-1:20 p.m. – River Whyless
  • 1:40-2:40 p.m. – Last Bandoleros
  • 3-4 p.m. – Elephant Revival
  • 4:30-5:30 p.m. – Shinyribs

View Comments 0

%d bloggers like this: